?
Solved

GetCursorPos Function

Posted on 2006-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,132 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear Guys.

I want to capture the MouseMove and WM_LBUTTONUP Messages in WindowsCE platform, inside these messages I used the GetCursorPos function to get the mouse cursor function, the main problem that this function always returns 0, which means that the function is failed, when I used the GetLast Error, I find that the error code is 120, when I look for the this code in MSDN, MSDN tells me that this error means "This function is not valid on this platform. ", Now I need to get the position of the mouse cursor using another function, So how I can I do that in Windows CE ?


Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MAnkeer
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 16406354
Both WM_LBUTTONUP and WM_MOUSEMOVE messages contain cursor coordinate in lParam parameter:

The low-order word specifies the x-coordinate of the cursor. The coordinate is relative to the upper-left corner of the client area.
The high-order word specifies the y-coordinate of the cursor. The coordinate is relative to the upper-left corner of the client area.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MAnkeer
ID: 16406387
Thank you.


But I want to get the Stylus coordinates when it out of my window.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lakshman_ce earned 2000 total points
ID: 16417324
1. Try updating your platform and see if that works.
http://download.microsoft.com/download/2/8/f/28fda668-bf7c-4781-bf36-d640eb0e1fb4/WinCE%20.NET%204.1_Update_Readme_Update_ALL.htm
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=A0260D3F-32D8-4E1B-BA75-999378D3260B&displaylang=en

2. If you are programming for PocketPC, There is no cursor on the Pocket PC therefore you won't get valid
information on that platform.
0