[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Soundcard driver

Posted on 2006-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi, i have a spare soundcard on hand but i couldn't find the driver cd for it and windows xp couldn't identify it too.
The worst thing is i have no idea which company manufactured it or what the model is? Are there any ways that i can still install it?
0
Comment
Question by:jaxrpc
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Zuhir Elgmati earned 2000 total points
ID: 16406388
yes there is ...use software can detect your driver
one of that softwares is Driver Detective:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21803851.html#16392086
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16406408
locate the FCC #, and post it here.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16406414
put the card in your PC, run Everest :    http://www.majorgeeks.com/downloads9.html      
it will identify it.
Other ways is looking for printing on the card (ANY) or on the chips.      
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaxrpc
ID: 16406462
irwinpks : Mind explaining more about it? Like how to locate the FCC#? sorry i am a hardware noob
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16406481
All approved electronic devices made for US consumption will have an FCC#

either on a label or silkscreened to the board.  With that number we can determine the manufacturer.. at least narrow down our searching efforts.

Here is an example what it would look like..
http://www.driverzone.com/guides/find/fcc/fcc_p1.html

and at driverzone...you can actually search for it yourself.

http://www.driverzone.com/search.htm

If you can locate the company that makes it....WOOHOO!  we're there!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16406534
Simpler to just go to system information (Start - Programs - Accessories - System Tools - System Information). Click on "problem devices". Your soundcard should be there under "the drivers for this device are not installed..."
Look for the Vendor Number (VEN) and the device number (DEV). Make a note, then look them up here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/

This will tell you who made the chip that needs the driver, and possibly where to find it as well.

Driverguide is agood source after first consulting the manufacturers website

www.driverguide.com

Good luck!!!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16406881
If neither everest or any others of the above can determine what card it is, you can try booting your PC with a copy of knoppix. It is possible that in "System Tools", "Info Center" you might get some more info on the card.

http://knoppix.net
0