?
Solved

Auto formatting of "Contact" phone numbers in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-04-08
14
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I figure I made a change in some setting that I can't find now in order to reset.

Where Outlook use to automatically format phone numbers and I'd just type in the numbers --e.g.  type - 5555555555  view - (555) 555-5555, now it does no formatting (like in older versions).  

Your knowledge and wisdom is appreciated.

Gittle
0
Comment
Question by:bens-grill
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 16407307
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16407324
Hi bens-grill,

Phone number formatting is based on the location you've set.  See this page for details.
http://www.slipstick.com/config/olphone.htm#autoformat

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bens-grill
ID: 16451739
Sorry for delay in responding - been out of town.

jjafferr - Don't know if it makes a diff, but article is for Outlook 2003 and I'm using Office Outlook 2003... bottom line is I can't set up a 'condition' as suggested.

I also found article #258171 "A telephone number in your contacts folder does not format correctly in Outlook 2000 and in Outlook 2003," and it refers to AutoDialer, but there is nothing with that heading.

bluedevilfan - thanks, but the article referenced is old and not for Outlook 2003.

Suggestions?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16452454
> the article referenced is old and not for Outlook 2003
Yes, the article is old.  But it's still correct and it does apply to Outlook 2003.  I posted the article because it describes the concept.  Open Control Panel and double-click on Phone and Modem Options.  If yo haven't defined a location, then click New to add one.  If you have a location defined, then select it and click Edit to change it.  Click the Country/region pulldown and select the United States.  Save the changes and go back to Outlook.  Open a contact and enter a phone number.  It should be formatted according to the phone number formatting rules for the US.  I've verified this myself and it works exactly as described.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:bens-grill
ID: 16467606
BDF - my apology... I think you're on to something.  
1.  Upon opening Phone I got the following... "Phone and modem control panel cannot be opened.  You may have a problem strarting telephony service."
2.  Uninstalled modem driver and rebooted.  no difference.

I do not use the modem as I'm on cable and fax machine is separate.  Any suggestion on repairing phone/modem?

Thanks for staying with me.  Ben
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16467740
No problem, Ben.  The first step is to verify that the this computer has a modem.  If it does, then is it internal or external and what make/model is it?  Go to Device Manager and see if the modem hardware is installed, reported to be working, and to discover the driver information.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16570276
Ben, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bens-grill
ID: 16574027
Boy am I glad you folo through.  Thanks.  Have to admit that I've been manually putting in the dashes when adding new people to my phone book, but would like to get it working right.

2 modems, both working as per device mgr.  1-internal, 1-external with fax machine.  Same message as above when trying to open Phoine and Modem Options in Control Panel.  I think this is where I need to do a fix, but not sure how to proceed.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16602011
Device Manager says they're both working okay, but you get an error dialog when trying to open the Phone and Modem control panel applet.  Hmmm..... Is the TAPI service running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bens-grill
ID: 16603674
I should know where it's located, but....  not in Task Mgr Processes, In Windows I found several .dlls though i can't verify it's running.  Where to look please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bens-grill
ID: 16603761
There was a security update from MS that i downloaded WindowsXP-KB893756-x86-ENU.exe, but made no diff.  
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1400 total points
ID: 16604362
Open the Control Panel.  Double-click Administrative Tools, then double-click Services.  Scroll down toward the bottom of the list and find Telephony.  What its status?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bens-grill
ID: 16607790
So simple.  Thank you so much.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16607816
No problem, Ben.
0