Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

NetBeans startup

Posted on 2006-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi Experts,
I am getting this error when I try to stat a new project in NetBeans IDE 5.0
"java.lang.NoSuchMethodException:org.apache.xml.serializer.XMLSerializer.setNamespaces(boolean)".

Any help to resolve this would be greatly appreciated.

Raftor....
0
Comment
Question by:Raftor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 16406571
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:colr__
ID: 16424475
Is this actually causing any problems? Ive seen Netbeans startup and throw exeptions, and also when its running sometimes you get the odd execption, but Ive never had this happen and it affected anything I was doing.

If it isnt causing any problems I would report it in the butraq, and just ignore it. Have you tried reinstalling netbeans?

colr__
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raftor
ID: 16464910
ya i tried reinstalling it but it comes up with the same error when i try to create a new project.

i think it might be my jdk. i am using jdk1.2 . maybe i need to get a newer version?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
colr__ earned 1000 total points
ID: 16475935
If its a newish version of netbeans you are running, then I would reccommend upgrading your JVM, yes.

colr__
0