?
Solved

setting up a linux pc as a router

Posted on 2006-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
please tell me the steps to make linux system as a router..

i have two networks 192.169.10.0 and 192.168.20.0. i want to setup a linux router so that both network can communicate with each other.i have a system with 2 nic's in the 192.168.10.0 network .
i am just confused what ip's to give to the 2 NICs on the router system.

now please tell me the steps.and how to make the routes permanent.
0
Comment
Question by:swapan2005
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammo earned 160 total points
ID: 16406717
I've done the same thing before using the following guide:

http://www.networknewz.com/networknewz-10-20030806BuildingALinuxRouter.html

Worked like a charm!
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ctune
ctune earned 160 total points
ID: 16409625
A little more info would make this easier, such as what subnet masks you need to use?

If you are you trying to use two class C subnets such as 192.168.10.0/24 and 192.168.20.0/24, you'll have to assign 192.168.10.0/24 to have an IP address of 192.168.10.254/24 to eth1 and alias 192.168.20.254/24 to eth1/1.

Then, each client host on the 192.168.10.0/24 subnet would use 192.168.20.254 as its gateway and each client host on the 192.168.20.0/24 subnet would use 192.168.20.254 as its gateway respectively.

Personally, I would use two Class B subnets such as 172.16.16.0/16 and 172.16.32.0/16 and the client hosts on both subnets would use the eth1 gateway device 172.16.0.1 on the Linux router; Granted everything is actually on a single subnet of 65535 hosts, but at least no aliasing of eth1 would be necessary

Also, IP forwarding should be setup on the linux router /etc/sysconfig/network FORWARD_IPV4="1" to load the default route at boot time.



 



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sunilcomputer
ID: 16434644
0