Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Do I need a static IP address to make a VPN

Posted on 2006-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello all,
My knowledge in VPN is 0, so please answer my quiestions in detailes:
I have 5 branches and a main office with more than 100 users, I decided to connect all my branches to the main office using VPN technology, I installes MS windows server 2003, Exchange server 2003, ISA server 2004 on my uniqe DC, I do not have any Cisco appliances, I have LAN routers and SpeedTouch internet Router, my quistions are:
1- Can I make VPN with a dynamic IP address?
2- Do I need any special services from my ISP?
3- Can I make VPN using my recent LAN configurations?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:homidans
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 500 total points
ID: 16406761
1) It certainly makes life a hell of a lot easier. However, if you use a DDNS service like DynDNS (http://www.dyndns.com), you can have a name that points to that dynamic IP address at all times. So the answer to your question is yes, provided you follow that precaution.
2) No. Just enough bandwidth.
3) Do you have a VPN server or anything that supports acting as a VPN yet?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16411027
The ISA 2004 server will act as the VPN header.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16411314
That should pretty much cover it all.
0