?
Solved

Joining Windows 2003 R2 to Windows 2003 Domain

Posted on 2006-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi there,

Just wondering if there is anything I need to do before I join a windows 2003 R2 server to a windows 2003 Domain, is there any prep work I must perform before hand.

Also Is there any issue with upgrading a 2000 DC that is in the 2003 domain to 2003 R2 while it is still a DC or should I demote it first upgrade and then premote it again.

Thanks

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:mickinoz2005
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 100 total points
ID: 16406851
You can join R2 on a member server to your domain as usual.
If you want to upgrade the first DC in your domain to R2, you have to run another adprep /forestprep from the \cmpnents\R2\adprep folder on the second R2 CD.
Extending Your Active Directory Schema for New Features in Windows Server 2003 R2
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=5B73CF03-84DD-480F-98F9-526EC09E9BA8&displaylang=en
There's no real need to demote the machine before the upgrade; you just might move any FSMO roles it's perhaps still holding to another DC.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Rant32 earned 150 total points
ID: 16406956
I do not recommend upgrading a production Windows 2000 server to Windows Server 2003, especially if it's a domain controller. In some cases (not all, but I can't tell from here) there are issues with LSASS that cause the server to shut down directly after startup.

If the Windows 2000 server has no functions other than a domain controller, and you have more than one DC+GC, then I suggest you demote the server to a member, format the server and perform a NEW installation of Windows 2003.

Be sure to check the hardware requirements for 2003 and don't forget to keep a Global Catalog available at all times.

Hope this helps
0