Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ISDN telephone

Posted on 2006-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have an expensive ISDN telephone, but no ISDN line anymore.

Can I still use the ISDN phone on a normal telephone line, with some converter, or is it now worthless to me?

Thanks,
Claus
0
Comment
Question by:Claus
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16406842
No, that won't work. Maybe if you have a cable internet provider that also provides phone connections through the TV cable, it may be possible to use there, but on a normal analog line, all it is, is a paperweight!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16406954
An ISDN phone works ONLY on an ISDN line.  It's not a VOIP phone or a POTS phone, it's ISDN only.  

Sell it on eBay or something...  People still use these things.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jaakovs earned 500 total points
ID: 16407519
It is possible to use the ISDN phone over an analog line, but you'll need a converter, and they aren't necessarily cheap -- they can be almost or even more expensive than new, analog phones. But if the ISDN phone is special to you or it really was a very expensive model, you might want to look into those converters.

Here is one: http://www.auerswald.de/int/products/a2isdn_conv.htm
0