?
Solved

jsp and crystal report

Posted on 2006-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In my web application i m using crystal report 10,tomcat 5X,oracle 10g,java,jsp

i need to call crystal reports from jsp pages ,and i need to pass java.sql.resultset object from my jsp pages to call crystal reports, i need help  about jar files that are imported in jsp pages ,used to integrate and call crystal reports from jsp ,where can i download these jar files from, are these jar files part of the crystal report .

what steps and setting about datasource i need to follow to make crystal report  accept the resultset object to iterate to display the data .
i mean i need to each and every steps to do this

waiting for reply........
thanks


with regards
0
Comment
Question by:kapildeep
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:bloodredsun
ID: 16410726
There are plenty of resources available on the Crystal Reports web site
http://www.businessobjects.com/products/reporting/crystalreports/java/default.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:kapildeep
ID: 16416606
well i need  to know the steps ,setting to make my crystal report accept datasource as java.sql.resultset  object.
thanks
Waiting for reply...............................................
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
bloodredsun earned 750 total points
ID: 16416689
See here http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/cr9_java_bean_datasource.pdf

It's just a standard ODBC source that you use the JDBC-ODBC bridge driver to access.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:borislavmarkov
ID: 16417160
Are you talking about this product:

http://www.inetsoftware.de/Download.htm

This library is payed but it supports reports from CrystalReports and you can easily solve your problems with it.
Tell me if you use it or not.
0