[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hiding MDI Child caption bar

Posted on 2006-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi,
 
  IN a vb.net MDI application , is there a way to remove the caption bar of a child window?

  Sam
0
Comment
Question by:sgs1970
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 500 total points
ID: 16407189
Hi sgs1970;

Set the FormBorderStyle property to None.

    ChildForm.FormBorderStyle = FormBorderStyle.None

Fernando
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:manojkumarps
ID: 16424933

   ChildForm.FormBorderStyle = FormBorderStyle.None

Thsi should work for you.

Regards,
Manoj
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 16426398
Hi manojkumarps;

I think you are a few days late with your answer. ;=)
0