Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Virus

Posted on 2006-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi, it seems i have a strong virus on my pc. It uninstalls ms office, prevents norton antivirus from running, along with many other programs. I formatted the C: drive and i still experience some of the above problems. I tried to scan the pc from the internet from www.antivirus.com but it said i have no problems or viruses on it! Some people are saying that the virus might have reached the BIOS so formatting it is useless... please help:)

0
Comment
Question by:civil
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 900 total points
ID: 16406971
You can do is download the latest BIOS for your computer (if from a maker like HP) or your motherboard (if custom built) and flash. Just go to the appropriate maker's website and follow instructions.

Also, did you ever start your computer in Safe Mode and disabling System Restore before you tried scanning? Also download some antispyware tools like Ewido (http://www.ewido.net) and Spybot S&D (http://www.safer-networking.org). If you let your computer start all the way up first, whatever is on there is guaranteed to be running, whereas Safe Mode prevents most things from starting.

When you formatted the C: drive, what did you use? The normal format within Windows? If so, try downloading the utility of the hard drive manfacturer and do a low level format. Those utilities usually do a much better format., writing all zeros to the disk.

So here's 3 potential solutions. However, I would do the first two first. Then if you get really desperate, you can resort to the third.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 600 total points
ID: 16407559
"I formatted the C: drive and i still experience some of the above problems."

If you're sure you did format the C: drive (I assume you did this when you booted from the Windows install CD, which version of Windows are you running?) then the most likely reason is that some virus may have re-infected the system over the network, or possibly via some infected program you reinstalled afterwards. Note that reinstalling Windows is not the same thing as formatting the C: drive.

A bios virus is very unlikely. Please explain in a bit more detail what you've done and what the specific symptoms are.

In addition to the good scan utilities suggested by masnrock above, also get HiJackThis from http://www.hijackthis.de/ and scan the system. Copy-and-paste the log to that same web site, click on "Analyze" and on the next page click on "Save Analysis". Then post here the link to the final saved page.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16407588
BTW - Were you using a firewall on the machine at all? Something OTHER than Windows Firewall? More importantly, did you load it BEFORE connecting the the net at all?

It's been shown how fast you can infect a Windows XP machine with after a fresh install and connecting it to a high speed connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:civil
ID: 16415476
Guys, here is wha i have done so far:

-I scanned the pc in safe mode with recovery turned off with the most updated Norton antivirus defenitions (result-found nothing)

-i scanned the pc via internet with trend micro and norton antiviruses (result-found nothing).

- i reformatted the pc (drive c: only) and reinstalled win xp proffessional edition, then without connecting to any network or internet, i tried to install office 2003 and the same error occurs that a .cab file is missing and installation will be stopped.

That is why i am almost confident that my pc is not being infected by internet and that the problem resides in it...
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 900 total points
ID: 16415980
Have you tried with a different Office CD?

If you're really want to do a good format though, find a utility that will write all zeros to the hard drive. (You could do better with government standard format utilities [assumes you're in the US], which do 7 wipes, but do you have that type of patience?) Check the maker of the hard drive and get their utility.

Did you try any antispyware products?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16417095
If the problem is during the office install, then it is almost surely a CD drive read problem. Try a different CD, or try cleaning the CD with a damp cloth, etc.
0