?
Solved

How to set a window?

Posted on 2006-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have a windows application, I want to set my form in front of any forms, and set it coundn't be moved or minimized. It just could be show as it initialize.
0
Comment
Question by:ed_dalian
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
osiris247 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16407298
like this....

Form1 fm = new Form1();
fm.ShowDialog(); //this will keep the focus until the form has closed, also wont let the user do anything else within your app. until Form1 has been closed.

Form1 properties.
Change the FormBorderStyle to FixedDialog //this will stop resizing.
Disable the controlbox. // this will remove min, max, close buttons.

Hope this helps.
o
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 16407456
On your form:

   Set FormBorderStyle to None.
   Set TopMost to True.
   Set StartPosition to CenterScreen.
0