Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Data recovery

Posted on 2006-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi all

once I had a 200 GB HD and it fall down :(

so the drive started to make strange sound but still working and for sure I copied all the data to another hard drive
but the problem is I have the files with same size and looks fine but they dont work any more

and for some folders it turns into 32 Kb file with no extension

any suggestion please
0
Comment
Question by:obmtech
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 16407378
Hello obmtech,

To get an exact copy of your old drive, you should try to make a copy of the drive sector-by-sector, without using your OS.  There are many programs out there that can do that, one of which is an older version of Norton Ghost.

I did a quick search, and found some FREE software that will do sector copying, but I've never used it: http://www.ptdd.com/datarecovery/disk-copy.htm

A bootable Linux CD (such as Knoppix) will also be able to do a sector copy, using the "dd" utility.

I hope this helps,
Steve :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16407429
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FirstWizardZorander
ID: 16420259
as sda100 suggested, a bootable Live CD may solve your problem. DSL(D*mn Small Linux) is a small Live CD available for download from http://www.damnsmalllinux.org. After you've logged in, use the dd command.

If it's the first partition of the first drive of your first IDE channel, this command will do the trick:

dd if=/dev/hda1 of=image

Then "image" would be the resulting disk image.
Let's say you have a destination hard drive with the same partition size as the partition you made an image of as the second drive on the same channel, you'd probably do a:

dd if=image of=/dev/hdb1

These are concrete examples. If you tell me your exact situation i can give you the exact commands to use.
Don't forget to run the above commands as super user(root).
Good luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:semperex
ID: 16423720
I do this kind of thing with some frequency for backups or cloning.  Here's how I often do it.  I grab two USB 2.0 or Firewire enclosures.  You can even do this with a laptop.  Boot with Linux.  I use Gentoo's bootable live CD.

Do fdisk -l to see your drives.

You probably want to grab the entire drive as opposed to just a partition.  To do so:

  dd if=/dev/hda of=image

(notice no '1' after hda)

To verify the drive and image are identical do an MD5 sum (optional, will take about as long as the imaging) and compare the results:

   md5 /dev/hda
   md5 image

If you're the impatient like me, you can get DD to tell you what's going on.  Go to another console (hit ALT-F2, ALT-F1 will take you back to main console) and type:

  ps aux | grep dd

See the process number (first number).  Now type:

  kill -USR1 <process number>

(without the <>) and switch back to your main console (ALT-F1).  You'll see how many blocks you've processed.  Standard block size is 512.  Divide by 2, and that's who many kilobytes you've done so far.

I don't know what your file system is ... You can mount most file systems as a 'loopback' without using a separate drive, but dd'ing the image to a new drive is generally simpler (dd if=image of=/dev/hdb).  There are ways to mount NTFS file systems on Linux ... Google :-) ... The following *might* do the trick on some Linux distros but not sure:

   mkdir /dev/hdb1 /mnt/ntpartition
   mount /dev/hdb1 /mnt/ntpartition

Rock on,
Eric
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
FirstWizardZorander earned 750 total points
ID: 16425645
the mkdir command should not include the "/dev/hdb" part, as it's a block special device rather than a directory. It should be just:

mkdir /mnt/ntpartition

Furthermore you could add this to /etc/fstab if not already added:

/dev/hdb1 /mnt/ntpartition ntfs defaults 0 0

semperecs dd trick is the way to go if your new hard drive is the same size as yours. My version is for use when the sizes differ, and you need to copy just a partition.
I also forgot to mention that you'll need to use fdisk to create a partition the same size on the target drive before writing.
0