Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Some NETSCAPE weirdness on TD BORDERS...

Posted on 2006-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,

I have a form that I originally designed using IE and am now making slight modifications so it will work in Netscape.

The only problem I seem to be having is that the BORDER-RIGHT for interior cells to the table does not seem to be appearing.  All other attributes (including all borders) are correct - it is just the BORDER-RIGHT which does not work (odd?)

Here is a sample of my TD:

<td width=123 colspan=4 style='width:91.95pt;border-top:none;border-left:
  none;border-bottom:solid #EAEAEA 1.0pt;border-right:solid #EAEAEA 1.0pt;padding:0in 0in 0in 0in'>

On this all borders appear except for BORDER-RIGHT.

m
0
Comment
Question by:MitchellVII
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:reiss20
ID: 16407779
MitchellVII,

Try the code below:

<td width=123 colspan=4 style="width:91.95pt; border-top:none; border-left:none; border-bottom:1.0pt solid #EAEAEA; border-right: 1.0pt solid #EAEAEA; padding:0in 0in 0in 0in;">aaa</td>

Reiss :o)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JeffHowden earned 2000 total points
ID: 16413269
Alternatively, you could trim down the CSS significantly:

<td colspan="4" style="width: 123px; border-width: 1px; border-color: #eaeaea; border-style: none solid solid none; padding: 0">aaa</td>

I omitted the width attribute as you already have it set in the style attribute.  I also converted your units of measurement from points (not for the web) to pixels (moreso for the web).  Additionally, I shortened your padding value to a single value (same as listing all 4 sides with the same value) and omitted the units of measurement as it's unnecessary when using 0 as the value.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MitchellVII
ID: 16421650
None of these fixes seem to be making my vertical borders appear in Netscape.  In Firefox, some appear and some do not (there seems to be no pattern to it in Firefox - the exact same code in one spot will give vertical borders in one spot and not in another.)

Oh well.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JeffHowden
ID: 16424370
By chance, border-collapse: collapse set on the table?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MitchellVII
ID: 16424448
yeah its set.

maybe netscape and firefox just don't like thin borders.  It is strange that they work in some places in firefox and not in others.

To me, Firefox still acts and feels kinda buggy.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JeffHowden
ID: 16424649
At the risk of being shot by the Firefox zealots, I'd agree with you on that statement, though not for the same reasons you have.  ;)

Probably the bulk of the problem you're running into is the glut of non-standard code contained in that page.  Firefox is much pickier about some things than IE.  Maybe this is one of those things.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MitchellVII
ID: 16425164
well i ran a trimmed down "no funky code at all" version and got same result.

to me, content doesn't look as "rich" in firefox as in IE.

Of course tech people hate IE because it has so many holes in it for hackers due to the rich "ghost code" environment in which MS products are developed.

MS is like a shiny high rise building built an old foundation.  The GUI looks all shiney and good, but there are some dark flapping DOS 6.0 fragments still in there causing trouble underneath it all.
0