[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

wget loop

Posted on 2006-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,805 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Have a small scipt a friend made for running wget to pull down a file.

can someone explain what the varible here is actually doing, seems to just be keeping the loop going, what's the difference here in using this loop with wget and
just using a straight command to start wget such as

/usr/bin/wget -r -c -N -l 1 http://server.com/tmp/file1.gz


#!/bin/sh
X=1
while [ $X = 1 ]
do
/usr/bin/wget -r -c -N -l 1 http://server.com/tmp/file1.gz
done



Thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:bt707
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16407604
yes, the while is an infinite loop
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 16408059
Did you want to set $X depending on the result of the wget?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bt707
ID: 16408993
just wanted to verify that the while loop here was set just to be a infinite loop as ahoffmann said.

used this once to pull a big file to a remote server that has very bad bandwith and connections, worked out good. Just looking for a good way to run wget in a case like this where
connections are dropped and restarted sometimes, also where the command can be started then the session closed and reopened at a later time to check on the job.

Thanks,

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 16410611
not sure if your wget returns an error status for aborted downloads, if so replace the while with:
while [ $? -ne 0 ]

if your wget does not report an aborted download, use curl instead
0
 

Author Comment

by:bt707
ID: 16411337
thanks ahoffmann, I'll try this out, the wget works really good, I couldn't even kill it witout a kill, did try out a few test and even when killing it
then restarting it picks up right where it left off, very nice, will look into the curl also, never heard of it.

Thanks again.
0