Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

General Protection Fault when trying to install xp pro

Posted on 2006-04-08
10
Medium Priority
?
1,681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Help, Im trying to install xp pro sp2 on a p2 dell dimension xps r400. reason for doing so because me was installed on it ans wasnt booting up.
pc has 400 mhz and 256 md ram.

1.when i insert xp disk and boot up to it it says press any key to boot from cd.

2.after i hit any key this pops up

TRAP 000000D ======== GENERAL PROTECTION FAULT =========
tr=0028    cr0=00000011    cr2=00000000     cr3=00000000
gdt  limit=03ff      base=00017000      idt  limit=07ff   base=00017400


cs: eip=0008:00010044    ss:esp=0010:00061fe8    errcode=0000
flags=00010012     NoCy NoZr  Intdis Down TrapDis
eax=0037164f      ebx=003013b1    ecx=00001619    edx=534d0230    ds=0010    es=0010
edi=0037164f       esi=0051d68       edp=00061ff0     cr0=00000011     fs=0030    gf=0000


I have done a ext scan with western dig data lifeguard and hd passed.
i have also loaded a diff mem chip that i know is good and same error comes up.
i have also stripped all cards except video and memory. i dont think it has anything to do
with hardware but i wanted to eliminate all posibilities. the only thing i can think is that i need to
update the bios. bios  is phoenixbios 4.0 release  version a13

     
0
Comment
Question by:Carl1975
  • 7
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
binary_1001010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16407612
i had such funny errors months ago. i found out it was my ram causing the problem. you can download for free at:

http://www.memtest86.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:binary_1001010
ID: 16407623
forgot to add :

just follow the instruction to make a bootable memtest diskette. then from bios select boot from A drive.

you dont have to change any option, just let the default run.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Carl1975
ID: 16407659
okay ill give that a try.
i have also tried to load win 98 and get application error

suwin caused a general protection fault in module krnl386.exe at 0001:0d7e

im going to try thatmem tester
thx hope it works
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Carl1975
ID: 16407717
i created a bootable floppy for testing the memory and when it boots off the floppy i get loading and then pc
shuts itself off and reboots automatically and just keeps doing the same thing???
any other suggestions. this isnt looking good
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 16407807
Perhaps your bios allows you to disable cache-memory ?
I guess you already tryed resetting bios to factory default settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carl1975
ID: 16407849
yes i have reset bios to default and reloaded bios from floppy. im actually in the middle of relaoding win98 afterv flashing
the bios. ill see if this works  "crossing my fingers"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carl1975
ID: 16407885
okay i installed win98 and when it says its going to reboot  the screen freezes on getting ready to run windows for the first time and just stays there.
??????????
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carl1975
ID: 16408089
i found out what the problem is. i was lucky enough to have another cpu around and plugged it in. win 98 booted fine and finished loading.
i guess this is a perfect example that an old celeron 300 mhz cpu can come in handy.

thanks

releaved pc junky
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carl1975
ID: 16408098
im splitting the points to who ever responded even though they didnt fix the problem. i have to give them credit for at least responding
to my question.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carl1975
ID: 16408104
it wont allow me to split the points so im going to give them to binary1001010 for responding first.
0