Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RESTORE E-MAILS

Posted on 2006-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi

I have recently installed a new windows 2003 sbs for a customer.

I have configured exchange, set up Outlook. All is fine except i need to restore the companys address book and public folders from the old server.

Unfortunatly Exchange has been removed from the old server, BUT backups are available.

Can anybody advise which files to restore, and where to restore to? The old server was Exchange 2000!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ASADRAHMED
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16407711
If the old server was Exchange 2000 SP3 or higher, then you might be able to use an Exchange 2003 recovery storage group.
Otherwise you are looking at building a recovery server on another machine, with the same name and domain name as the original server. Restore in to that, then extract the data using exmerge.
Take a look at this question for more on the recovery server technique: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21806125.html

Failing that, you are looking at third party tools, something like On Track Power Controls.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ASADRAHMED
ID: 16412511
If i can restore the public folders database onto the new server, can i not just import this into the new server?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16412538
The RSG will only work for mailbox store, not the public folder store. You can only use the RSG because Microsoft have built in compatibility for it. You cannot restore an Exchange 2000 database to an Exchange 2003 server straight as the databases are not compatible.

For the Public folders you will have to use a recovery server, and then export the public folder content to PST files.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
carl_legere earned 2000 total points
ID: 16432844
Ontrack Powercontrols will help you restore your public or private stores.  It is expensive, what is your data worth?
http://www.ontrack.com/powercontrols/extractwizard.aspx?
0