?
Solved

IP conflict in Windows!

Posted on 2006-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
hello,

i know that when this alert appears there is a one have the same IP address in the same LAN, but i wanna ask if there is a way to know whats that MAC address for this user. do you thank thats possbile.. ?
0
Comment
Question by:moayyad
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jburgaard earned 1000 total points
ID: 16407708
Did you check the eventlog?
 as far as i remember, it will show up here.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Saineolai
Saineolai earned 200 total points
ID: 16407719
If you have another windows machine on the network.  Ping the IP address of the machine you want to identify so that the IP and MAC combination is added to the arp table.

Then from a command prompt type: arp -a

This will list the IP address and MAC address pairs that the machine knows of.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Valentin Nikolov
Valentin Nikolov earned 200 total points
ID: 16407967
Hi

if your PC have a IP, the other PC cant  take the same IP  
(although the message is appeared)

if we have DHCP server in your local network

start run cmd

ipconfig  /renew  to renew your current IP address

luck
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 200 total points
ID: 16408368
Is your network using static or dynamic IPs?

Use the advice that Sainoelai has already mentioned. You could repeat a couple times... you might get a different result each time between the two machines.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
NetoMeter Screencasts earned 400 total points
ID: 16409757
Just check the event log as jburgaard says.
The MAC address of the machine with the duplicate IP address should be there.

Dean
0