[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

'ROW_NUMBER' is not a recognized function name. - SQL sever 2005

Posted on 2006-04-08
10
Medium Priority
?
2,674 Views
Last Modified: 2010-01-21
I installed SQL Server 2005 standard edition.

Try to run a query with the new function - 'ROW_NUMBER' and got this error statement

'ROW_NUMBER' is not a recognized function name.

Any ideas? Thx
0
Comment
Question by:musclejack
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16407770
Hi musclejack,
> ROW_NUMBER
ROW_NUMBER()

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:musclejack
ID: 16407781
That's what I did

SELECT Row, Name
FROM(
SELECT ROW_NUMBER() OVER (ORDER BY ProductID) AS Row, Name
FROM Product
) AS ProductsWithRowNumbers
WHERE Row >= 6 AND Row <= 10

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16407817
WITH ProductsWithRowNumbers AS
(
SELECT ROW_NUMBER() OVER (order by ProductID) AS Row, Name
FROM Product
)
SELECT *
FROM ProductsWithRowNumbers
WHERE Row between 5 and 10;
0
 

Author Comment

by:musclejack
ID: 16407873
I dont think it is syntax problem.  nevermind.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16407886
I also think so, Do you have both sql server 2005 and 2000 installed on the same macine
0
 

Author Comment

by:musclejack
ID: 16407890
yes =)

yes, i have 2000 on it for a while and installed 2005 on top.  I googled search
never say I can't keep both in the same machine. what do you think? thx,
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 16407893
i think you installed 2005 withoout specifying a 'different' instance name ...hope my second post is also giving syntax error
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 1000 total points
ID: 16407965
hi musclejack,
did you restore database of sql 2000 on sql 2005 in that case it wont use 2005 functionality to do that you have to
right click you database go to properties in options change the compatibility level of your database to sql server 90
0
 

Author Comment

by:musclejack
ID: 16408706
Thanks aneeshattingal and imran_fast
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DineshKammath
ID: 26378189
i have faced same problem before.

Now i have created new instnace name..

But not able to login now..



0