[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I cannot access encrypted file in Win XP Professional

Posted on 2006-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi:

I installed Windows XP Professional with Service pack 2, two weeks ago. I encrypted My Documents folder that contained several Microsoft Work and Excel files, PDF, music files and pictures. Two days ago, I was not able to get acess to my files. I can open My Documents folder and see all my files, but when I double click, say, a Word file, I am getting the following error message:

Word cannot open the document. User does not have access priviliges. (C:\...\File name

I have spent two hours with a genius at Mircosoft, but he was unable to fix the problem. My case was referred to a Microsoft Technical Supervisor on Thursday, but the supervisor has yet to call me back. I need to know what was happened to files, and how I can fix the problem. The Win XP version that I have has been certified genuine by Microsoft.

Can someone help me.

Sean


0
Comment
Question by:SeanJ11
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 16408379
Make sure you have owwnership of the folder.
Copy the files to a NEW folder with a different file name.
Try to open.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SeanJ11
ID: 16408418
Hi Glenn 1984:

XP is not allowing me to copy the files to a new folder.

Sean
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 16409523
Well, this is how MS says to do it:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308993
HOW TO: Remove File Encryption in Windows XP

What error message is displayed?  Did you designate a Recovery Agent for the encryption?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 16409539
And here is a Previously Answered Question where the questioner apparently solved his problem with recovering encyrpted files, with a little help from expert PeteLong:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20958019.html?query=encrypted+files&topics=231
0
 

Author Comment

by:SeanJ11
ID: 16410193
Hi Lee Tutor:

I did not designate a Recovery Agent for the encryption. Even logged in Administrator, Win XP will not allow me to remove encryption from my files. I just cannot imgaine how I lost access priviliges to my files. I have two users on my pc. One user is Admin, the other is a Power User. The file encryptions were created when logged in as Power User. Is there a way to recover my files without having to buy a recovery software?

Sean
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1500 total points
ID: 16411284
I don't think there is, but then I am certainly not an expert in the area of EFS encryption.  Have you tried doing a search of all the XP previously answered questions about encrytped files?  It's quite a common problem.  This one looks especially interesting:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21216908.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:SeanJ11
ID: 16413407
Hi

I have given up on this. Nothing suggested work, except, possibily, buying a recovery software. Thanks for your help.
0