?
Solved

Publishing Applications

Posted on 2006-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
940 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I got a worm here at work and had to re-build the Citrix Server.  I reinstalled the operating system (Server 2000) installed IIS and Terminal Services, etc.  I installed Citrix Metaframe Presentation Server Standard Edition-Feature Release 3.  I then installed Microsoft Office Professional 2003.  The first problem is that before publishing any applications, I tested out some of the users and they can see all of the Office Applications.  2nd thing is once I published Outlook, I cannot launch it.  I also get error messages when opening IE.  I know IE is a problem and created a new folder with the .exe, but am unsure why I had to do that.  I am lost at this point with this install.  This is the first time I have installed Citrix. Oh, and by the way, I can get onto Outlook and all apps under various users profiles just fine when logging in through terminal services, just not through the ICA connections.

Please help!  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:melissajketrick
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 16408060
>> The first problem is that before publishing any applications, I tested out some of the users and they can see all of the Office Applications.

Where do they see these applications?  Do you have any other citrix servers?

>> 2nd thing is once I published Outlook, I cannot launch it.

How did you publish?  what exe path/command did you use?

>>I also get error messages when opening IE.

since you had to copy this .exe to another location check the security settings for the original folder.  Do users have access?

>> Oh, and by the way, I can get onto Outlook and all apps under various users profiles just fine when logging in through terminal services, just not through the ICA connections.

How are you connecting to citrix?  From a web interface, or just Program Neighborhood?
0
 

Author Comment

by:melissajketrick
ID: 16408137
#1& #2: I have one Citrix server.  I installed all of the applications on this one Citrix Server.  It is a Dell Poeredge 1600SC.  I went into the Management Console (thorugh remote desktop connection-because when I try to go into the console on the Citrix server I blue screen-I am looking for the patch for that) into Application and then went to "Publish Application".  I published outlook as an application (not desktop) and here is the command: "M:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\Outlook.exe" and the working Directory is of course: M:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11.  I set the security to "Anonymous Logon" until I can at least figure out how to publish these apps.

#3 When launching IE I get an error.  Our support person at Citrix (who is not working this weekend) created a new folder under M:\WINNT\Explorer and named the executable "Explorer2.exe".  Actually this is a windows explorer .exe file, so I am unsure why I am getting pop-ups for IE.  Sorry for the confusion.  I am getting pop-ups when launching IE.  I will deal with the windows explorer issue.

#4  I am either directly logged onto the citrix server when able to launch outlook or going in through terminal services.  I am completely unable to launch outlook from and LAN or WAN ICA connection through Program Neighborhood.  When trying to connect through IE (web) I can see the two published apps (Outlook and Word) that I have published for testing.  However, when I click on outlook I get a "Local policy does allow you to logon interactively"  the username defaults to "Anon00" (anonymous logon apparently) and it defaults to my citrix server.  I tried putting in my username and password and the domain.  It takes it and does not launch outlook.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tolsonkra
ID: 16408667
What Hotfixes do you have installed?  Service Pack Rollup 4 for Microsoft Breaks Outlook in Citrix.

You have to install the newest Rollups for Citrix to fix this issue.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgcIT earned 1500 total points
ID: 16412454
ok I would disable anonymous logins and just use the normal domain username/password.  Setting it up for anonymous connections actually takes quite a bit more work.  Just add yourself as one of the users allowed to login to the apps.

What error message do you receive when launching Outlook from the console?  Any errors in the Event Viewer either?

Since your server is blue screening just by logging in it seems you have some bigger problems than just outlook (and maybe this has something to do with why you can't use outlook or IE).  So I would try to get rid of that first.  Check to see if it is generating a dump file after the crash.  This might be caused by an incompatible driver you have installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:melissajketrick
ID: 16420691
I re-installed SP4 and grabbed some hotfixes and it is up and running...so far so good.  Windows Installer needed re-installed also.  Thanks for your help!
0