?
Solved

Screws for router (small thread size)

Posted on 2006-04-08
15
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a router with a screw missing. I can't figure out what kind of screw it is, and McMaster Carr seems to have nothing close. I have seen this screw before in computer equipment, such as routers.

My best guess is a #4-16. There are very few threads per inch. Literally a few turns inserts this 1/2" screw.

I do think this is standard, so I hope my description sufficies.
0
Comment
Question by:sypder
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 200 total points
ID: 16408389
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mdpsolutions
mdpsolutions earned 400 total points
ID: 16408587
You can take one of the other screws out and bring it to the screw dept at lowe's or home depot.  They have locations that will allow you to fit your screws and find the proper size.
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:samb39
samb39 earned 200 total points
ID: 16410594
I had a similar problem with a rack -- the bolts were some bizarre thread that was not anywhere at my Ace Hardware.  So I got bolts that were thinner than the existing hole and just put a nut behind it, treating the threaded hole as a non-threaded one.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jarich earned 200 total points
ID: 16411484
Sounds like a screw for plastic, such as the screws used to attach a fan in a power supply or in a computer case.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sypder
ID: 16412476
Hi Jarich,

Yes, it is indeed for plastic. Home Depot and McMaster have nothing close. Do you know where (possibily) online I might fine these screws.

I have definately seen them before in other plastic components.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mdpsolutions
ID: 16412552
As far as the home depot suggestion, it was mainly to keep you from guessing the size.
For a replacement, I always find my "odd" screws at the local hardware store.  These are usually "mom and Pop" operations that specialize in this area.  Mine has never failed me yet!
Good luck to you!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarich
ID: 16412634
Whenever I scrap something I always save the screws. Toys are a good source for small screws, like the battery boxes. They don't take up much space and really come in handy sometimes. I do not buy screws online, you would have to buy a hundred to get one anyway. I have used metal screws in place of the coarser plastic screws making new threads in the plastic. Ace Hardware used to have just about every screw made, but now we do not have an Ace Hardware store anymore. Big stores just do not carry things that do not move fast on the shelf. How about a hobby store? We used to have a lot of small screws when I ran a slotcar/remote car track.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sypder
ID: 16412641
We have an Ace hardware store, so I will give it a try and report back.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sypder
ID: 16424003
No luck. It is exactly the screw I have seen holding the battery cover into toys before.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mdpsolutions
ID: 16457782
Do you have any mom and pop hardware stores around?  These sometimes specialize in the "odd" screws.  Also, if you find one that will fit but is too long, you can cut it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sypder
ID: 16457833
Yeah, they did not have it. Maybe our local store is just no good. It seems like this would be easier to find.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mdpsolutions
ID: 16457870
This is rather rediculous.  Normally someone has it.  Here is my routine for screws that are troublesome.
1: Find size using comparison chart and screw holes at local hardware store.
2: Look for same screw in all locations.
3: When no screw is found, Get larger thread size and "recut" threads by screwing larger threadsize screw in to open hole. Note: must be good quality screw to cut new threads.

The only other thing I can think of is to contact the manufacturer of the router and request some replacement screws.  Some companies will send them at no charge.
And of course, theres the cure all....Duct tape!  HA HA!  Just kidding
MDP
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sypder
ID: 16457892
I agree this is geting silly. I am pretty sure it is a #4-16, and I have not been able to find it anywhere. I will close this out at the end of the day and just distribute the points to everyone who tried. Unless someone has some good ideas (this must be sold online somewhere).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mdpsolutions
ID: 16457908
I would at least try contacting the manufacturer and requesting replacement screws.  
Good luck sypder.
MDP
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sypder
ID: 16458092
I think I have some useful information. I have gone through the lab and checked the screws used to hold together all of our optical mice. I have found that all are help together with the exact type of screw I am talking about (different lengths). So this is standard, there is probably just a name for it.

Anyone interested in looking at the screw on their mouse? You will notice when you unscrew it that it "comes out quickly."
0