?
Solved

finishing a bitcomet incomplete download  in another bt client

Posted on 2006-04-08
17
Medium Priority
?
1,402 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have some bitcomet partial downloads stucked at around 90 some % from a multi-file torrent. how can I resume these using another client. which would be the best client that supports the task. Any how-tos? please
0
Comment
Question by:cayi
17 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 16408467
Because BitComet is fully compatible with the BitTorrent  protocol you should be able to load any BitTorrent client and use that to resume your downloads.  

The only problem may be that your files got stuck because of a system crash or you ran out of storage space if so they may fail SHA1 testing and no client will pick them up again.  If that's the case you'll have to start the download again from the beginning :(
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zodiac101
ID: 16409732
All you would do with a new client is open up the .torrent file and select the previous directory that you were using to download. The complete % should start going up in this case to 90% and then start downloading,.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Reid Palmeira
ID: 16410679
the files may also be stuck if there isn't a seeder with the complete file available at the moment.

but as already noted, just fire up whatever bittorrent client you like, open the .torrent file and point it at the directory with your partial download.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cayi
ID: 16414574
if it's because of not any seeder, then changing bt client will not help at all. right?
is it then called a bad torrent ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cayi
ID: 16460679
I mean if there arent any seeds, how do i go about requesting it?
If someone do seed it for a short time and then closes their bt client while i'm downloading the remaining, will I complete my download at all later?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Reid Palmeira
ID: 16462282
your previous statement is correct, if there is no seeder, you will not be able to complete the download. a ssseder might return later and allow you to complete the download but might not. it helps to find torrents with multiple seeders or one that you know won't disappear, for example when downloading a linux distro find the official torrent and you can be pretty sure there are a good number of seeders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cayi
ID: 16478958
I do believe I'm using the official torrent cause the various links that I clicked on prompt me a message by my bt client saying: "task link existed".

any site where I can check how many seeders a torrent has?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Reid Palmeira
ID: 16480753
typically the client will tell you how many seeds there are. what client are you using now and what client were you looking to move to? at the moment i'm using either bitcomet or analog x Bitpump (both free)

bitcomet: http://www.bitcomet.com/
analog x's bitpump: http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/bitpump.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:cayi
ID: 16489552
bitcomet, and now using azeurus. in both files stuck at 96%.
If i request someone to seed them, do i have to syncronize with their start time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cayi
ID: 16489575
and how many users can download from 1 seed
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Reid Palmeira
ID: 16503539
the number of users who can download from a seed is determined by the seeder, but if you're seeing seeders for that file it may just be a matter of waiting. how long did it take you to download to 96% ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cayi
ID: 16503898
I did not leave the computer on 24/7 from start to finish, so it took me days, and it's been weeks since the downloads stopped at 96%
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Reid Palmeira
ID: 16505067
does the torrent even show any seeds at this point?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cayi
ID: 16512869
no. I guess will have to request in emule instead
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Reid Palmeira earned 500 total points
ID: 16518686
yeah, if it's not showing any seeds changing the client won't matter, you're going to have to find a different torrent that's actually seeded or look elsewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cayi
ID: 16519209
can emule resume torrent downloads if I remove the file extension that the bt cliend adds at the end of incomplete files. you know,
emule has an import downloads feature.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Reid Palmeira
ID: 16520929
to my knowledge emule doesn't support bittorrent, and therefore doesn't support restarting partial downloads of torrents. sorry.
0