?
Solved

Demote 2003 DC with DC PROMO fails Access is denied.

Posted on 2006-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
3,231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I just replaced 2 of my DC's with 2 New DC's.  all the roles are transferred to the new servers and everything seems to be working fine with the old DCs turned off.  So now I want to DCPROMO and remove the old.  In the process I am getting the following error:

The operation failed because: Active Directory could not configure the computer account SERVER$ on the remote domain controller firstolddc.domain.com. "Access is denied."

Specify an account with Enterprise Adminstrator privileges to the forest, home.domain.com.

I have done this and I keep getting the same error message over and over.  Where do I need to add permissions?  The user name I am using is a member of Enterprise Admin group.
0
Comment
Question by:ohmErnie
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16410114
Hi ohmErnie,

try using this  DCPROMO /FORCEREMOVAL

you shouldnt have to use that but the dcpromo tool can be vaery buggy especially in regards to demotion

make sure you follow this afterwards
http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ohmErnie
ID: 16453175
I managed to demote the Domain controllers sucessfully, but I still see the name servers in DNS, WINs, ect.  I am wondering if I need to do something else after this demotion? perhaps the link specified by Jay Jay70?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16453188
have you followed the link?

you will need to use the ntdsutil to clean the machines out of AD

also take note that you need to clear the machine manaully from AD sites and services
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ohmErnie
ID: 16453445
I went through step 1, but really did not have to since the demotion was actually sucessful.  When I went through step 1, the old dc's were already removed.  I then proceeded to step 2 and 3 which needed to be completed.  Looks good...thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16453480
not a problem mate

cheers :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kentern
ID: 26586303
Forceremoval should be used with great care... Is there really no other solution to this problem?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kentern
ID: 26588047
As a side note - setting the right permissions on the computer object to be demoted in AD enabled me to finish this task without using the /forceremoval option. First remove "protect this object from accidental deletion (windows 2008 servers in domain)" if it exists, then give domain admins and administrators all rights to the object from the security tab. My DC then demoted gracefully.
0