Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mounting directories in windows

Posted on 2006-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I need to copy a file from server A to server B and both run  MS operating systems. I can ping the server A with the server name. I need to mount a directory on server B and then copy a 700 MB export to server B from server A. Creating a mount seems to be the easiest way to do this. Please could someone advise on sharing a folder, and them mounting it. Thanks in anticipation.
0
Comment
Question by:bencouve2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 16408923
It is probably not necessary to 'mount' the drive, you can simply create a drive mapping, but if you would like to mount it, good instructions can be found at the following link as to how to mount the drive and remove it if you need to:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307889&sd=tech
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mistymisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 16409641
I agree with Rob on mapping instead of mounting.  On Server A you should just right click the folder you want to share and click the sharing menu option and setup the share within there.  Then on Server B you could click Start, Run and then type \\Server A.  That should open the shared folders and allow you to copy the files you need.  If you want to map a drive then right click My Computer on Server B and choose the Map Network Drive option.

If you get access denied messages then you need to make you are in the same workgroup or domain and also that you have the correct permissions on the share.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bencouve2
ID: 16412415
Beautiful. It is so easy when you know how!! Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16412427
You are welcome bencouve2, thank you.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mistymisty
ID: 16413834
Great to hear it worked for you.  I'm glad we could help.

Thanks,
Misty
0