?
Solved

need help on set-up Call of Duty United Offensive for LAN/Internet server

Posted on 2006-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
2,073 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
hi,
i have 6 pc on LAN connecting to a router, all 6 pc have Call of Duty United Offensive installed on it.  i need to run a LAN/Internet server so all 6 can play.
can anyone help,
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wh0ami
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 16411080
Activision's Help page for CoD:UO
http://tinyurl.com/p5fzd

Is this just for LAN players or do you want to get players to join from the internet as well?  Performance will be affected the more players you have so make sure you host on your most powerful machine (Best RAM & processor).

Have a read through Activision's instructions & try setting a couple of machines up to begin with.  If you need more help post again.

M :o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wh0ami
ID: 16412638
MASQUERAID,
i tried the above options as listen server, but when others pc connecting to it gave me this error
couldn't load maps/mp/mp_uo_carentan.bsp

i'm running P4 3.4GHz
X800XT PE video card
2.0GB RAM
is this qualify for running a dedicated server?

thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1050 total points
ID: 16412706
Check that the carentan map is in the correct location on the listen server and that all the other players have it.  Also make sure everyone who connects is running the same version.  

You could run a dedicated machine at that spec but the advantage of the listen server is you can play on that machine as well

Also see: http://tinyurl.com/lagbz
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MsShadow
ID: 16445597
Usually it means that they have installed call of duty but not cod:uo when they are missing the map.

Secondly, many times the cod installer kind of messes things up and does not copy all the packages to the pc. Check  your uo folder and see if they have all the packages they need.
0