?
Solved

socket programming

Posted on 2006-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hello,

I need to do socket programming to connect from a pc application to an as/400 application

can someone pls advice me where shall I start

thankyou

0
Comment
Question by:royalcyber
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
_b_h earned 672 total points
ID: 16410247
Here is a link for a general socket programming tutorial:
http://www.scottklement.com/rpg/socktut/
The tutorial is well-written, and you can download his sample source. The tutorial is for RPG, but explains the concepts very well.

For Visual Basic socket client, check out:
http://search400.techtarget.com/search400/downloads/VBSupplement.zip

Barry
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:daveslater
daveslater earned 664 total points
ID: 16415598
Hi
there is some freeware at

http://www.mcpressonline.com/mc/.6b34012a
this will do all the RPG stuff for you.

Dave
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 664 total points
ID: 16421605
royalcyber:

Are you needing to do _any_ sockets programming on your AS/400? Are you already familiar with sockets programming in general? If "yes & no", then you can probably get a _big_ start by:

http://www-03.ibm.com/servers/eserver/services/assets/tcpipcomponents.html

...and seeing about getting a copy of their TCP/IP Socket Client APIs stuff. This can be a huge help in working through sockets issues. It provides a bunch of client procedures that are far easier to implement than the sockets APAIs themselves.

When you need to create a full client/server app, you run into a tough obstacle -- You can't really test your client until the server works; you can't really test your server until your client works. Having a solid set of pre-built components can really speed up testing _and_ learning.

IBM doesn't make it easy to download this freeware, but it's definitely worthwhile jumping through their hoops.

Tom
0