?
Solved

Set up workgroup between Win XP-2k computer

Posted on 2006-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a new desktop running XP pro; and I'd like to quickly transfer files from my old laptop, running Win 2k.  Both machines are connected to a home network router.  I gave each computer the same workgroup name, but they don't show up on eachother's "Network Places"

On the 2k machine, if I click the workgroup name, it will only display itself (the 2k machine)

On the XP machine, I get an error window: "[workgroup name] is not accessible.  You might not have permission to use this network resource.  Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions.

The list of servers for this workgroup is not currently available.
0
Comment
Question by:ccartier
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 150 total points
ID: 16410231
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 1200 total points
ID: 16410421
Have you created an identical username/password on both boxes? If not, you will need to.
Are both boxes getting their tcpip information from the router or are you entering it manually?
click on start - run - type in \\ip_address_of_other_machine. What do you get?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 150 total points
ID: 16411302
keith's solution is perfectly valid. here's another EE question where you can look at the same problem that someone else was having. Should point you straight to the solution.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_20965078.html#10966989
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 16413514
One more question..  are you running a security solutiion like Norton Security on either system?  If so, they many times interfere with P2P networking.  you may need to uninstall them to get this to work..  (even turning off the firewalls many times still does not work..  :)

Just a thought..

FE
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16463308
Thank you :)
0