?
Solved

datetime formatting

Posted on 2006-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi guys,

How do I create a datetime that looks like this:
Wed, 9 jan 2004 19:59:09 GMT

into a string?

The date should reflect the current date time on which it was created.
0
Comment
Question by:DaFou
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 16410439
                 DateFormat df = new SimpleDateFormat("EEE, d MMM yyyy HH:mm:ss zzz");
                  System.out.println(df.format(new java.util.Date()));
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 16410534
You would have to create a Calendar object with the right time, and then use CEHJ's code to output it into the format requested:
// the time in your code
Calendar calendar = Calendar.getInstance();
calendar.clear();
calendar.set(Calendar.YEAR 2004);
calendar.set(Calendar.MONTH, Calendar.JANUARY);
calendar.set(Calendar.DAY_OF_MONTH 9);
calendar.set(Calendar.HOUR_OF_DAY, 19);
calendar.set(Calendar.MINUTE, 59);
calendar.set(Calendar.SECOND, 9);
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 16410538
To then ge the Date object needed by the DateFormat you need to call:
Date date = calendar.getTime();
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16411203
:-)
0