Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

2003 server and CAL requirement questions

Posted on 2006-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am buying a Windows Server 2003 for a client who for now only has 7 workstations and i have a couple questions.

1.  What is the main difference bettween 2003 Small Business server and windows 2003 standard edition.  I know that small business server has an included exchange server and a couple other things is that the main difference.  What would you recommend for an office with 7 workstations.  We possibley might use the exchange system and might not.  

2.  What is the deal with CALs?  So the server comes with 5 does hat mean i will need to buy another pack of 5 CALs so the other two computers will be able to connect?  If they are running windows xp professional do they ome with a CAL? And say if i dont get the extra CALs or if they ever upgrade will the computers physically not be able to connect to the server?
0
Comment
Question by:taylorludwig
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16410582
Hi taylorludwig,

heres some reading for now :)
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/evaluation/features/comparefeatures.mspx

below is for 2000 but same limitations
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=295765

Licensing can be a real tricky thing to get a grasp on also
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/howtobuy/licensing/default.mspx


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16410591
taylorludwig,

for your setup with what you have mentioned i would be going SBS server 2003
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/evaluation/features/default.mspx

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16410595
taylorludwig,

sorry for multiple postings....

difference with limitations document is 2003 SBS has max user of 75 compared to 50 in 2000

http://www.smartnetadmin.com/support/computer_service_eugene_oregon59.html
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16410607
Well, you may or may not know that I am a HUGE fan of SBS... especially for the situation you are in.  And the reason for that is because of the tremendous value that SBS provides... IF you understand the SBS concept and think that using SBS as it's designed will work for your company.

First consider what SBS offers that Standard Server 2003 doesn't:
Preconfigured Active Directory and DNS Configurations.
Monitoring and Reporting -- providing you a daily health report and bi-weekly usage report
Integrated Fax Server
Remote Web Workplace -- providing users an easy and secure way to work while away from the office (http://sbsurl.com/rww for more info)
Preconfigured Windows Sharepoint Services Intranet -- allowing you to immediatly use Sharepoint right out of the box

and now with R2 availability -- Integrated and preconfigured Windows Software Update Services.

Then, consider the included Exchange Server with Outlook Web Access for remote availability.  (Plus SQL Server and ISA server if you get Premium Edition -- but from your initial comments I'll stick with Standard for now).  You definitely should consider using Exchange... it's easy to deploy and maintain... allows for calendaring collaboration and inter-office messaging along with your external email.  It has an awesome SPAM technology (Intelligent Message Filter).

All of that is engineered to be deployed in an INTEGRATED Server that is easier to maintain and manage than standard servers.

As for price?  First your question about CAL's -- with 7 computers you need to have 10 total CALs.  Period.  Other devices such as networked printers can use up a CAL as well, so you always need a couple extra.

So, SBS with a total of 10 CALs is $1088 ($599 + $489)
Standard Server 2003 with a total of 10 CALs is $1198 ($999 + $199) and if you ever wanted to add Exchange that would be an additional $1369!! ($699 + $670 for Exchange CALs).

Of course, you will need a bit beefier server with SBS, but not significantly more.  Also, I encurage most of my clients to lease because of the low interest rates available.

So, SBS has all those features (http://sbsurl.com/features) and costs less!  What would be your reason to NOT get it?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16410645
ha no chance of beating that response

i bow Jeff.... :)
0