?
Solved

creating a brush from a picture

Posted on 2006-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
hi
i know how to create a brush from a picture. can i do the same in fireworks?

best regards

ron
0
Comment
Question by:derrida
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Havin_it
ID: 16506623
Hi Ron,

Fireworks MX doesn't have customiseable brush-tips as Photoshop does, so you can't actually use your picture as the shape of the brush.  The closest thing available is to set the picture as the Texture of the stroke, then turn its visibility up to 100%.  This means the image will be tiled throughout the stroke - I realise that's not the same as having a custome brush-tip, but I think it's as close as Fireworks MX permits (later versions may be different).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheRookie32
ID: 16555701
There's a way to emulate the bevahaviour of creating a brush with a pic.

I believe its something like:

open the pic
change the pic to an alpha *something*
copy it and then paste where you want to use it.

I dont have fw in front of me so i cant be certain this is accurate...  will double check when i get home.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheRookie32
ID: 16557068
http://www.fireworksguru.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=50&start=0

Its about the 4th image down in the tut.  Use the 'Convert to Alpha' filter on the photo and then use it.

Let us know if this helps...  

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:derrida
ID: 16560055
hi
thanks for the answers, but its not actually like creating a brush. in photoshop you can create brushes very easy, isn`t there something equivalent in fireworks?

best regards

ron
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Havin_it earned 150 total points
ID: 16561186
Alas, I repeat: Fireworks does not have the same type of custom brush behaviour.  I had a look and this question has come up before, and been answered by one more illustrious than I:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Graphics/Macromedia_Fireworks/Q_21125724.html

From what little I know of the Fireworks API, it should be possible to make an extension that replicated the custom brush tool by repeately pasting copies of a shape as you draw.  However I've never come across such an extension, plus I imagine it would be pretty memory-intensive.

Sorry I can't offer better news, but in some ways (especially bitmap illustration) Fireworks will never match Photoshop for features.
0