?
Solved

Heap

Posted on 2006-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
2,907 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
1. I tried to set my heapsize, it gives me an error:

C:\>java -Xms 512M -Xmx 1024M -Xss 1024M
Invalid initial heap size: -Xms
Could not create the Java virtual machine.

2. when setting the above, does values like 512, 512B, 512K work? whats the min and max?

3. Is Conservative collectors faster or slower than normal Garbage collectors?

4. What is generational collection, how does it work differ from reference counting & tracing collection
0
Comment
Question by:jedistar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 800 total points
ID: 16411067
1. >>java -Xms 512M -Xmx 1024M -Xss 1024M

No spaces:

java -Xms512M -Xmx1024M -Xss1024M

2. when setting the above, does values like 512, 512B, 512K work?

Yes

>>whats the min and max?

Don't know that there are any - machine dependent

3. That would have to be measured for a particular case

0
 

Author Comment

by:jedistar
ID: 16411078
Q1 & Q2, thanks

For 3, i would like to ask, what does conservative collector do exactly?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:TimYates
TimYates earned 200 total points
ID: 16411436
From: http://java.sun.com/developer/technicalArticles/ALT/RefObj/

-------------

Conservative Garbage Collection: If you use the Java Native Interface (JNI) API to make C calls, the garbage collector might see something in memory created by the C code that looks like a pointer, but is actually garbage. In this case, the memory is not garbage collected because the Java VM is conservative and does not reclaim memory that looks like it could be allocated to a pointer.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16518936
:-)
0