Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Will chkdsk solve a Disk I/O error

Posted on 2006-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
When I try to boot at the end of the display of the BIOS information I get Disk I/O error (or similar) consistently from the Win 98SE Boot HD. The drive does not make much noise but this error implies to me the HD may not being accessed internally so perhaps we really can not tell.

What are the chances that mounting the HD as a secondary and running "chkdsk /f " under Windows XP Home SP2 on this HD will fix the problem?

Regards-Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mgross333
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:WelkinMaze
WelkinMaze earned 400 total points
ID: 16411752
HI,
I don't think that chkdsk will solve the problem :(
You can try to boot from a CD but its very possible that yoour boot record or partition table is corrupted and even if the disk can be used again there is a high possibility to lose your data.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sda100 earned 800 total points
ID: 16411845
Hello mgross333,

chkdsk can check a disk for file system integrity, and also report surface defects (ie. read/write inconsistency).  The I/O error is a failure to actually communicate correctly with the disk or it's controller.

If the disk was working properly before, and nothing has changed - this suggests it's time for a new disk.  If the disk has been newly placed in this system, or a hardware configuration change has been made, then several things to check, include:

- orientation of IDE cables from motherboard to disk?
- are the disk jumpers set correctly?
- is the disk using the correct type of IDE cable?
- are the cables plugged in correctly?
- does the BIOS auto-detect the disk?
- does the drive 'spin up' without an IDE cable connected, only power?

Steve :)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 16412090
The chkdsk will not solve problem, you should use hard drive diagnostic software to do the test. Take a look and find the hdd vendor, then go their website to download software. Example, MaxBlast III is for Maxtor hdd, etc.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 16415251
Connecting the HD to another PC can help you recover needed data from the possibly bad HD. Once you have copied whatever is important to you from that disk to your XP installation, you should use the testing utility of your HD from it's manufacturer, like punky mentioned. This tool will tell you if the HD is still OK or not. You can also use it to zero fill or "lowlevel format" it. If the disk has too many errors you should replace it. You can download a UBCD which contains most of these HD tools and many more.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 16415956
For some reason my post here in response did NOT get posted. There is no data to recover. My main interest is using it as is by repairing it with chkdsk or a Windows repair install. My interest in reformatting it and re-using it is close to zero. If I cannot repair it, I will probably get a new drive because my customer will pay for that.

BTW, The BIOS DOES recognize the HD which eliminates a few possibilities.

Rindi, thanks for the link. It may come in handy in the future.

Mike
0