?
Solved

SBS 2003 - Other option for Terminal server?

Posted on 2006-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,

Wondering if anyone has any suggestions about an alternative to terminal services that I can put on the sbs2003 server? As I understand the sbs only supports two users, which is a shame, so wondering if there is something elese that can be used instead of standalone terminal services server?
0
Comment
Question by:lukestclair55
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 16411762
The terminal services are for administrative users and purposes, that is not exactly standard terminal services.  There is already much on the SBS server,  adding more services (like VMware) is maybe to much .  But there are other possibilities like  Remote Web Workplace. http://sbsurl.com/rww
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kbouchy earned 1500 total points
ID: 16413785
I have used WinConnect Server XP from ThinSoft http://thinsoftinc.com.

This has worked very well for a client that needed to have multiple connections and yet did not want to give users admin privileges.  It costs $300 USD for three simultaneous connections but works very well.  It can also be loaded on a WinXP box with the same results.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16414853
Can you explain why you are opposed to the add-on terminal services server?  Is it price, flexibility, what?  That would certainly help in providing you with the best suggestion.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lukestclair55
ID: 16415872
In SBS2003 Terminal Service can only be used for two licenses as a Remote Administration mode and not application server mode, as I need 5-7 users logged in at any one time.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16416350
That doesn't answer why you wouldn't then add an additional Server 2003 Terminal Server to your network.  (http://sbsurl.com/sbstss).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:lukestclair55
ID: 16422231
Because surely its easier to manage in one box, buy the best money can buy in one box, instead of compramising on two separate boxes.

I have now used the redudant win2k server license to host as a terminal server so the issue is solved now. But seems silly why they have left it out given the power of modern day puters.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16422340
I should point out that WinConnect Server will potentially violate your Microsoft Licensing agreements.  There has been no difinitive answer as to the legality of this software.  

To quote a response about this software from a Microsoft representative:

WinConnect Server is a 3rd party software which enables the SBS server to
act as a TS server. We do not recommend running a SBS 2003 server as a TS
server. For this question, please contact the 3rd party vendor for support.

For specific licensing question, you can call our License Office for help.
You can call 1-800-426-9400 (select option 4), Monday through Friday, 6:00
A.M. to 6:00 P.M. (PST) to speak directly to a Microsoft licensing
specialist. Worldwide customers can use the Guide to Worldwide Microsoft
Licensing Sites http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/index/worldwide.asp to
find contact information in their locations.

More information:

Frequently Asked Questions About Windows Small Business Server 2003
Licensing.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/techinfo/overview/lice...
q.mspx


Windows Small Business Server 2003: Frequently Asked Questions
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/techinfo/overview/gene....
mspx


You will want to check with Microsoft licensing before wasting any money on a product that will cause you problems or is simply illegal.  My basic understanding of this software is that you need to have a separate Windows XP license for each user instance.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0