?
Solved

Passing variables between swf's

Posted on 2006-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,444 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello All,

Beginning with flash only a few weeks ago, I have had to jump right into some pretty tricky areas...  At the moment, my sticking point is trying to pass variables between two swf files.

(Main SWF Loaded From Browser)
        (Child MC in library)
              (Child MC loaded from external)

It is the bottom most SWF which needs the data located in the Main SWF.  In the main swf I have an array defined as:

_global.ArrayObj = new Array();
ArrayObj[0] = new Array({item1:Value, item2:Value, n...})

    (or)

_global.ArrayObj = new Array();
ArrayObj[0] = new Array(Value1, Value2, n...})

I have also tried several different options such as references using _root with lockroot, direct calls to _parent._parent etc, but nothing appears to work.  However one strange instance, it appears as though when calling this from the bottom most child:

_global.ArrayObj[0] is returns [object Object] however when referencing the items both by name .item1 or by number [0] it returns undefined.

Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks
-Anubis
0
Comment
Question by:Anubis2005
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Dushan De Silva
Dushan De Silva earned 1000 total points
ID: 16411982
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 1000 total points
ID: 16412072
Hi,

you are getting _global.ArrayObj[0] as [object Object], that clearly means you are getting the array object.

I think everything is fine and you are getting the array object.. just not using it with correct syntax

if this is your array on main SWF...
-------
_global.ArrayObj = new Array();
ArrayObj[0] = new Array({item1:Value, item2:Value, n...})
--------
I hope you can access it as shown below:
-----------
trace(_global.ArrayObj[0].item1)
-------------


Rgds
Aneesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anubis2005
ID: 16413345
Thank you for your quick comments.

Looking at it again this morning with fresh eyes, I noticed the very trailing end of the array.  It appears as though the items being loaded into the array are being undefined when set and consequentally undefined when being called.  It had me stumped cause I was sure (as is true) that I had the code correct.

Thank you again.
-Anubis
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MHenry
ID: 16414209
Asked by Author to reopen question. Said he wished to split points.

MHenry
PE
0