Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

EPSON printer communication error

Posted on 2006-04-09
10
Medium Priority
?
1,698 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I use Windows XP. My printer is a Seikosha CDP 2000 which comes with a Win 95/98 driver. According to the manufacturer, I can use the XP driver of the EPSON Stylus Color 460, and surely enough it worked -- I can use it as a normal local printer. However I also need the Status Monitor 3 which comes with the driver and which is supposed to tell me the ink level. But whenever I print, the Status Monitor 3 window pops up and this message is displayed:

"A communication error has occurred.
Check all cable connections and make sure all devices are on. If an operation check pattern is printing, reset the device by turning it off and on again. If the device was turned off during printing, cancel the print job. If the error still does not clear, see the manual's troubleshooting section to cancel the error."

Still it prints ok! But then it doesn't show the ink level.

I connect the printer by a parallel cable via LPT1. It doesn't have a USB connection.
0
Comment
Question by:Anton Tajanlangit
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 500 total points
ID: 16414264
Unless your printer behaves *exactly* like the Epson you may never get this to work. In that case, your best bet is to uninstall the StatusMonitor.

However, on the assumption that you're in luck, you will need to check the PC's BIOS settings for the parallel port. In order to get ink levels from the printer, the port must be set bi-directional. To get into the BIOS, press a key such as Del or F1 when the PC starts to boot (the first boot screen should tell you what key to use). Then navigate thru the BIOS to the parallel port settings and select a setting that implies two-way communication. Unfortunately, as this varies from one PC to the next, I can't give you any further directions.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pcchecks
ID: 16443102
hdhondt is right. The driver may be able to communicate with the printer but that status monitor needs to link with a special chip on the EPSON. That is why you may be getting that error(as there is no chip to link to)I will be very surprised if it works.

ps: could also be the bi-directional setting in the BIOS not being set as stated above.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pcchecks
ID: 16443193
heres a tip....if the ink level cannot be monitored...buy a black and colour cartridge and keep as backups so if one runs out you have a replacement, always buying again to maintain the backup scenario.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Anton Tajanlangit
ID: 16443210
There is no bi-directional setting in BIOS, but things like ECP, EPP (I think) etc. Does this have something to do with bi-directional printing?

I still really hope the Status Monitor can do its job on XP. Still waiting for more ideas.....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pcchecks
ID: 16443383
yep those are the bi-directional options to choose from (ECP-Enhanced Capabilities Port)(EPP-Enhanced Parallel Port). Does the printer have any other software(other than the driver) that came with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anton Tajanlangit
ID: 16443474
I cannot use the original Seikosha driver because that works only with Win 95/98. I use the Epson driver because it works, as stated in the manufacturer's website. What I want to work as well is the Status Monitor which comes with the Epson driver.

Which of the options shall I choose from BIOS? ECP or EPP? Or both?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 16443999
Both ECP and EPP are bidirectional. But I suspect that the Status Monitor will only work with real Epsons.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pcchecks
ID: 16446995
The status monitor will not work with your printer. What does the manufacturer say about an ink monitor for your printer for XP?if you haven't already, you should ask them.
0