Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

My DVD Rom won't open and I can hear it trying to open but doesn't

Posted on 2006-04-09
9
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
DVD Rom won't open and I can hear it trying but it doesn't open.
_NEC DVD+-RW ND-3530A, XP media center edit, 3.2 ghZ pentium, 160GB dual sata drives, 1Gb Ram.
It started getting stuck and then it wouldn't open at all. I talked with dell and told me to download the firmware again and did so. Didn't help.
0
Comment
Question by:hartly97
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sda100 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16411870
Hello hartly97,

If you can hear the drive 'trying' to open, then you're looking at a physical problem rather than firmware.

If you need to remove a CD, or simply open it to test some more you can 'pin' it.  To do this, on the front fascia, you should see a tiny hole, just slightly larger then the diameter of a paper-clip.  Straighten a paper-clip, and poke the end into this hole and you will be able to push the release mechanism and manually open the drive enough to open it the rest of the way with your hands.

If the drive is still under warranty I would definitely send it back.  As for the firmware suggestion, that is *really* sucky support from Dell.

Good luck!
Steve :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hartly97
ID: 16412482
I tried that and it worked. WHen I pushed it it opened right up with no trouble. The drive is still under warranty. Dell told me to reinstall the firmware. Did so, but didn't work. You are right about Dell. Dell totally sucks and I will never ever in my life buy another product from them again. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prasanna_lakkundi
ID: 16415330
If your CD ROM is under warranty then get this changed immediately.

Instead of downloading the firmware and installing it by ourself call the on site engineer from Dell and tell him to solve the issue. By which you can screw him.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hartly97
ID: 16416195
Well, I chatted with those idiots for several hours for numerous reasons for which there is not enough room here or time to ellaborate on. But, to put it nicely without my choice worsds those people you talk to on the phone are in india or el salvador and have no clue. They told me it was a software issue. They also told me my controller issue with my mother board was a software issue. COMPLETE IDIOTS!!! You have to spend several hours on the phone troubleshooting with them when you already know the problem before they do. And if you are a woman they think you know absolutely nothing. Wish I could go head to head with some of those idiots. I think all they do is look at a computer screen which walks them thru the troubleshooting for your type of computer.
I already downloaded the firmware before but it didn't make the drive work. Have any suggestions on what I should tell them in order to get them to replace it or come out to look at it? (that would be in two weeks!)  They always tell me it's a software issue. WHen my hard drive crashed they said that was software too. Thank god I am smarter than the guy on the phone. I hate paying for warranty with them and they don't know squat about what they are talking about. How do you get to talk to an on site engineer because I know that I haven't talked to one of those guys yet when I call. I always get someone who knows diddly and speaks non clear English so that is an issue too! Off my DELL SOAPBOX! Thanks for the info!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 16416355
Hello hartly97,

I'm sorry you're having troubles with Dell - I'm a support engineer myself and I see this 'fob-off' attitude too many times.  Sometimes it doesn't matter what the problem is, some newbie support dudes just ask you meaningless questions from a crib-sheet.  I find that most infuriating.

As for your DVD drive - boot into the computer's BIOS.  From there if you can't open/close the drive properly using the button on the front, _then it's knackered_.  Make a note of any slowness or randomness or funny whirring noises when/if it opens.  If it doesn't sounds right - it's probably going to be kackered before long - and should still be a warranty item.  Doing a firmware update isn't normally a requirement - and in most cases will void any warranty.  But if Dell have asked you to do it, do it to keep them happy.  If you think it's broken, then you should ask Dell why they think it's *not* broken.  I would love to hear their answer!

Good luck!
Steve :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hartly97
ID: 16416908
I kept the chat log from dell where they told me to download the firmware. They had me do it for both of my drives. It won't open with the front button but it will if you push the little pin hole with a paper clip. It does make a weird noise and has been for a while before it stopped opening.
Dell's people are about nuts I believe. I just want to take this piece of junk that I paid $1600 for and throw it out of the window. Each week it's always a new issue and I don't have time to spend hours on the phone with them. I will call them and tell them it's broken and so on. Will let you know what the answer is. I am sure it will probably be it's a "SOFTWARE ISSUE" and you need to pay $100.00 for software support. LOAD OF CRAP!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:xcromx
ID: 16419177
DELL PRODUCTS are cheap  very cheap..Call dell and be firm with them and say you want a new drive. Tell them look that is unacceptable and you need to send me a drive..

Tell them you replaced a drive with another and that one works so can you please ship me out another drive.
0