?
Solved

Denied access..

Posted on 2006-04-09
11
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
The other day my tech thought he'd play a trick on me and remove my administrative crontrol to my computer. Not being in a very good I decided to deny any access to my user folder and in the process denied myself access as well. It said the change would only allow access by the owner of the folder, which I am, but still no access. How can I regain access to these files? I have my administravive access again and the computer created a new folder for me but the files that I need are locked in the old folder.

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:gr8mike
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16411848
Greetings, Mike !

You need take ownership of the folder.

HOW TO: Take Ownership of a File or Folder in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308421


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:freebuddy
ID: 16413510
Yes, War1 is right.

Use the XP help system for instruction of Take Ownership.
This is on the owner tab in the Security dialog. When it asks if
you would like it to set new permissions also, click yes.
You must be an admin while doing this on a system in the install
default state.

You might also want to take a look at this link.

http://support.microsoft.com/newsgroups/default.aspx

Peace,

FB
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16415064
First take the Ownership.
Second change the security settings.

BR Dushan
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16446195
Mike,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:gr8mike
ID: 16449117
It did help, thank you. The only thing that I could not recover as of yet, was the data in outlook. I'm not sure where it went.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16450735
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16450849
gr8mike,

>> The only thing that I could not recover as of yet, was the data in outlook. I'm not sure where it went.

Outlook data is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder.  The data is hidden files, so you need to unhiden hidden files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Uncheck "Hide protected operating system files". Click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gr8mike
ID: 16455430
Thanks, I'll check it out next week.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 27751688
how can I access the following folder in WIndows 7 and Vista:  
C:\Users\username\Application  Data

 
i got access denied when I'm an administrator ?
0