Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Difference between CString and CStringW

Posted on 2006-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
2,731 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Ah hello.

My understanding of CString is that it is a class composed of a structure of TCHARs.  Now, TCHAR is defined as char or wchar_t depending on whether or not UNICODE is defined.

I still however see code using CStringW.  Hence my question: what is the difference between CString and CStringW; and when should I use which ?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:mrwad99
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 160 total points
ID: 16412059
This is the ATL naming for the UNICODE version of CStringT, see http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/5bzxfsea(VS.80).aspx ("CStringT Class")
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mahesh1402 earned 180 total points
ID: 16414905
CStringW, CStringA, and CString are wide, ASCII, and TCHAR versions of CString.

CStringW always holds Unicode characters, independent of the compilation mode of the program.

e.g .
If you want to pass UNICODE string to a function, but have TCHAR or CString source, With VC7 you can use CStringW.

You may refer this : http://www.flounder.com/cstring.htm#Unicode%20and%20CStrings  <== Refer chart given at this section

MAHESH
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:DanRollins
DanRollins earned 160 total points
ID: 16421807
Some of the techniques used with BSTR and MFC CString in the past no longer work with this new ATL-style CString.  See...
   ATL and MFC Changes: ATL 7.0 and MFC 7.0
   http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/w1sc4t4k(vs.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 16426535
Thanks all :)
0