Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Visual basic 2003: Convert 'String' to 'Double'

Posted on 2006-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I'm trying to do deployment with strict on.
However, editstudCourse Fee.text is giving me error="option strict on disallows implicit conversions from string to double."
Hope someone can shed some light on this.

    Dim TaxValue As Double = 5
    Dim TaxValueContainer As String

    Dim courseFee As Double = 0
    Dim courseFeeContainer As String

    Dim TaxDisplay As Double
    Dim TaxValueInput As Double
    'Dim noContainer As String
    Dim no1, no2, no3, no4 As Double

...continue

   editstudTaxAmount.Text = editstudCourseFee.Text * TaxValue / 100   <--How to convert editstudCourseFee.Text from 'string' to 'double'
            no1 = Double.Parse(editstudCourseFee.Text)
            no2 = Double.Parse(editstudTaxAmount.Text)
            editstudTotalPayable.Text = Round(no1 + no2, 2).ToString

            no3 = Double.Parse(editstudTotalPayable.Text)
            no4 = Double.Parse(editstudTotalPaid.Text)
            editstudTotalBalance.Text = Round(no3 - no4).ToString
0
Comment
Question by:dandeliondream
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16412097
Hello werD420,

you can use
editstudTaxAmount.Text = Convert.ToDouble(editstudCourseFee.Text) * TaxValue / 100

but why are you converting to double on the next line?

hope this helps a bit
bruintje
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 1000 total points
ID: 16412101
and you probably need to reconvert after the calculation
editstudTaxAmount.Text = Convert.ToString(Convert.ToDouble(editstudCourseFee.Text) * TaxValue / 100)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 16412255
Be sure to enclose any of your conversion calls that involve a string to a number data type in a Try...Catch block.  Otherwise your application will crash if the string contains a value that cannot be converted to a valid number.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 16414756
Problem solved. A big thankQ to bruintje and Idle_Mind.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16414827
you're welcome :)
0