[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

vertical scrollbar for dynamic text field without Flash Components

Posted on 2006-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
2,075 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a dynamic text field, which has data being added to the bottom all the time.

I want to have a scrollbar on the right side, with a draggable scroll button.

I can't figure out how to have live scrolling text, updated as you drag the button.

I don't want to use the scrollPane Component  (44 Kbytes, fat pig) ...

Help please...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Donelson
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 16414752
Hi,

here is a Lightweight Scrollbar Component (only 4 kb)
here is details:
http://play.ground.gr/?p=85

Direct download link:
http://play.ground.gr/wp-content/uploads/2006/01/TextScroller.zip


Rgds
Aneesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Donelson
ID: 16415577
Aneesh, thanks.

But...

Sorry, I don't want a component because I want to change things around and add functions, etc.

Is there source code for that?

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 16417677
You can change things around, skin and add functions to any component.

If you still want to do it from the ground up...

http://www.kirupa.com/developer/flash8/scrollbar4.htm


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Donelson
ID: 16417733
That one appears to cover the entire window so you cannot click-select the text portion.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Donelson
ID: 16417754
I have found that while

  this.startDrag(...)

is running, you CAN see the locations of the dragged object (a thumbwheel in this case)

  amountScroll = (this._y - scrollRect._y) / (scrollRect._y + scrollRect._height);

which I can use to animate the text field.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 1000 total points
ID: 16418634
Hi,

here is the source code of Lightweight TextScroller AS2 component,
modify it as you want.
http://s42.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=3QWCT7PIUQQT50W8EYI4OVOAOY


Rgds
Aneesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Donelson
ID: 16418677
Thanks, Aneesh.

Hope you are well and enjoying Flash !

William
0