?
Solved

Setting up Port Forwarding ?

Posted on 2006-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Experts,

The program I am using stopped working when I changed from Cable to DSL in my home network.  Everything else works fine.  I have heard from another expert that I need to set-up port forwarding.

I logged-in to my to the router and went into the port forwarding section, now what...

My questions are do I need to do this?

If so, how? I see the servie available for port forwarding.  Where do I get the server's address from?  Exact directions would be helpful.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jjrr007
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 16412419
The server's address is the IP address of your computer on which you wish to run the program.
You can find very good instructions on port forwarding by going to:
http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/routerindex.htm
Then click on the link for your router, then on the next page click on the link for the application you wish to rum. It will give you step by step instructions for your application and router complete with pictures.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:samb39
ID: 16413879
Wow!  What an awesome site!  Thanks, RobWill!
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16414028
Very welcome, hopefully it will help you to resolve.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16414040
Sorry jjrr007, just noticed comment above was from samb39, not you. Hopefully it will still help you to resolve.

samb39, you are welcome, very handy site.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjrr007
ID: 16414052
Thanks for the link.  I did the steps it outlined. Still no luck.  Any ideas.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16414104
Some new modems are combined routers and modems. If this is the case you either need to forward ports on the modem as well, or the better solution is to put the modem in bridge mode, which effectively turns it into a basic modem and forwards all traffic to the router. If you do the latter you need to configure the WAN section of the router with the appropriate Dynamic/Static/PPPoE or PPPoA information. If in doubt let me know what what make and model your modem is, and I can advise what, if anything, is necessary.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16502276
Thanks  jjrr007,
--Rob
0