?
Solved

Cancelled SP2 update and got BSOD on reboot

Posted on 2006-04-09
23
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I had a crashed HDD on a Dell 4700. Installed a new HDD used Dell's recovery CD to install the OS (WinXP SP1). I have a 60 MB FAT partition and then a 37GB NTFS partition. Windows update downloaded SP2. During the install of SP2, Windows said I ran out of space on my C: drive. I cancelled the SP2 install and it said it could only be partially installed. Rebooting, I got the BSOD with the error: "Process1_initialization_failed".

I'm not sure where to take it from here and would greatly appreciate help.

Many thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:raisharad
  • 13
  • 9
23 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 16412516
Take a look at the cause and Resolution here and see if it helps >
"PROCESS1_INITIALIZATION_FAILED":
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=330134
0
 

Author Comment

by:raisharad
ID: 16412531
Thanks. It tells me to remove GoBack if I have it. I can't get past the error in order to boot far enough to uninstall GoBack. Can you recommend how I can get an OS running so that I can get at my files, uninstall GoBack, or reinstall SP2?

Many thanks!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 16412573
Still investigating, but see "Most Confusing Error Message" by scrolling to bottom:
http://www.smartcomputing.com/editorial/article.asp?article=articles/archive/r0803/06r03/06r03.asp
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:raisharad
ID: 16412587
Thanks for the tip. I don't see the GoBack boot menu when I boot.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 16412591
You could try a System Restore from the command prompt:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=304449
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 16412608
So try depressing F8 during bootup to reach the command prompt.  Then type the following command and press ENTER:
%systemroot%\system32\restore\rstrui.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:raisharad
ID: 16412626
Thanks. I get the same BSOD and error when I press F8 and select command prompt.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 16412650
raisharad,
Then unless you get a better suggestion i would take a look at this popular Repair/Reinstall article, and go from there.  Meanwhile i'll continue to investigate:

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:raisharad
ID: 16412738
This worked: Boot from recovery CD and repair the OS. Now I'm back to SP1 and working fine but still need to upgrade to SP2. Can you recommend how I can avoid the same problem when I install SP2?  The 50 MB FAT primary partition (C:\ drive) seems to have caused the failure.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 16412750
Good!    Still investigating.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 16412803
Just started to review this article and looking for the answer.
"Getting and Installing Windows XP Service Pack 2":
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/security/expert/russel_installsp2.mspx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 16412839
If any doubt therefore about spyware and adware, you could try these following scanners.
From here you could try downloading and running the free version of Ewido anti-malware.  
Update first then scan in Safe mode:
http://www.ewido.net/en/features/

Also you could try at least two of these three, free virus scanners:
http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm
http://www.grisoft.com/us/us_dwnl_free.php 
http://housecall.trendmicro.com
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 16412855
Can you disable any Norton antivirus products, if applicable?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 16412876
Are you now able to remove GoBack using the suggested method, if you have it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:raisharad
ID: 16412886
Norton GoBack is not installed. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raisharad
ID: 16412923
After reinstalling the OS (XP SP1), I ran Windows Update and download and installed 42 security updates and driver updates. During this process I got a message saying that the service pack upgrade (presumably SP2) did not complete properly and I needed to go to Control Panel and remove the Service Pack. I went to Add/Remove programs and found SP2 and removed it, but it said there wasn't anything to remove and do I want to remove it from the add/remove programs list. I said yes and it was removed from the list. Then Windows Update (still during the 42-update install) said that the system is unstable because some of the files it needs to run properly are missing and that it's looking in the D:\Windows\ServicePack folder. But there isn't any such folder. Now the Windows Update has finished and needs to reboot.

Do you know if I can fix the SP2 problem before rebooting?

Many thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raisharad
ID: 16412966
Rebooted ok. Still concerned that installing SP2 will hang my system again. Do you see any problem with having a 60MB FAT partition as the primary partition and having the boot partition a 37GB NTFS partition? Will it try to write to C:\?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 16413594
Format the hard disk and re-install windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raisharad
ID: 16426618
Short of formatting the hard disk and re-installing windows and the application software and all the data and configuring everything, can anyone confirm whether the SP2 install needs space on the C:\ drive and if so how much?

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 16427946
If you look under the heading "Review System Requirements for SP2" in the earlier url above, can you see what you're after there ?  Quote: At least 1.8 gigabytes of available hard drive space:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/security/expert/russel_installsp2.mspx
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16429330
raisharad .. had another look at your question & hope you saw this in the above url >

Quote:  ... and for SP2, it's important that you disable any antivirus software especially. Some antivirus software can interfere with the SP2 installation ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:raisharad
ID: 16438885
Thanks for the article. It says available hard drive space and doesn't specify C: space. I'm going to go with the antivirus s/w as causing the problem.

I'll give you all the points for responding when I was in urgent need on the weekend.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 16439702
That was unexpected, but i was glad to help !      Good luck with the SP2 reinstallation.
0