?
Solved

300 GB SATA drive doesn't appear in disk managment

Posted on 2006-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have PE SC1420 with Raid 1 80GB. I recently bought a Maxtor SATA 300GB, I connected I can see it when the server is booting but when I go to Disk manager to configure it I only see the 80GB one not the Maxtor.
Any suggestions please
0
Comment
Question by:sillc
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16412857
Not sure about the PE 1420, but in most systems I've seen, if you use on board RAID, then on-board non-RAID controllers are disabled.  Check your BIOS and/or consider buying a SATA PCI controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sillc
ID: 16413478
it came with CERC 6 channel SATA RAID controller (internal) and the first two HD are conncted to it and they work fine, and like I said in my earlier post BIOS can see it while booting.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16414606
since you have it connected to a raid controller is has to have an array configured on it to be recognized in disk management so just create a raid 0 on the single hdd or simply plug it into one of the sata controlers on the motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sillc
ID: 16420874
:) it is connected to the the SATA controller and that is why during booting BIOS is recognizing it, but not when I go into windows ... but thanks for your input
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 16421192
the intergrated sata controller also has a raid option, make sure the integrated raid is turned off in bios.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sillc
ID: 16422086
Thanks jamietoner I thought I did setup RAID0 it seams I exited without saving or something, as soon as I setup RAID0 went to device manager and configured the drive.
Thank you.. good job
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16422329
No problem
0