?
Solved

How to recover .wab files from GetDataBack image.

Posted on 2006-04-09
9
Medium Priority
?
1,129 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I recently salvaged a client's system from catastrophic virus corruption using GetDataBack NTFS 3.02. I retrieved all her photos and many text documents. One thing I cannot seem to find is a way to recover her Outlook Express address book. I have a complete NTFS image of her system on a spare HDD. How do I give her back her address book? System is NTFS Win XP Pro with no Service Pack installed.
0
Comment
Question by:phototropic
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 16413221
A search for *,wab does not find it?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16413282
Apparently not. If I could find it, could I move it from the slaveHDD to the master, and then import it into a fresh installation of Outlook Express. Can I use removable storage? Can I read it as a text file, save it, print it, whatever?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:baconyi
ID: 16413347
this might seem dumb, but just incase... have you overlooked looking in hidden folders?
Billy
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:baconyi
ID: 16413379
also suggest for them not to user express, might seem easy to setup and use, but when time comes to recover, its harder... as you see first hand, regular outlook is much better, if emails are stored locally, enable corporate mode and it saves everything under 1 file, a .pst file.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16413535
Greetings, phototropic !

Address Book .WAB file is a hidden file, so you need to unhide hidden files.  Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Uncheck "Hide protected operating system files". Click OK.

http://www.insideoe.com/files/wab.htm

By default OE stores all your Contacts in a single Windows Address Book (WAB) file of type *.wab. The location of this file depends on which version of Windows you are running, whether Windows User Profiles are being used, as well as the upgrade path you have taken.

To determine the location of your OE WAB file, open the WAB in OE and click Help > About Address Book. (You can do this in the new computer to get an idea where in the old computer the file is kept.  If there is no path shown, that means you have set OE to share the Contacts folder in Outlook and so no *.wab file is used).

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16413543
\The recovered OE installation is a folder on the C: drive. It is empty. Can the *wab files be somewhere else ? C:\Windows? System32? i386?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16413611
phototropic, normal location for <username>.wab file is located in Application Data folder.

C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Address Book\
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 16414054
. . "Apparently not. If I could find it, could I move it from the slaveHDD to the master, and then import it into a fresh installation of Outlook Express. " . .

Yes you can . .

, , "Can I use removable storage?" . .    

Yes you can.

 . . "Can I read it as a text file, save it, print it, whatever? . . ?

You can double click on it and it should open in a new address book . . Once you have it open in Address Book format, you can do anything the Address Book probram will allow . . inlcuding export to a excell spreadsheet
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16420596
Many thanks for all your help. The *wab file turned up in another user's account, and that was apparently what the client was looking for.
0