?
Solved

Setting paragraph style for the whole page...

Posted on 2006-04-09
9
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,

How do you apply one paragraph style to a whole page?  A whole table?

M
0
Comment
Question by:MitchellVII
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JeffHowden earned 2000 total points
ID: 16413177
For all <p> tags:

p {
  ...
}

For all <td> tags:

td {
  ...
}

If by "a whole table" you wish to style aspects of the table tag like background color, border, margins, etc, then that'd be like this:

table {
 ...
}

In each example, replace "..." with the appropriate CSS property:value combinations.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JeffHowden
ID: 16413192
For future reference, this question and ones like it are more appropriate for the Cascading Style Sheets category.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MitchellVII
ID: 16413338
Jeff,

Apparently you suffer from an inability to comprehend the English language.  I specifically asked you NOT to respond to any further questions by me.

M
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JeffHowden
ID: 16413465
Do you want help or not?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JeffHowden
ID: 16413480
Also, I'm unclear where/when I was ased to not respond to any of your questions.  Could you please provide a link to that?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BogoJoker
ID: 16413865
MitchellVII that has to be the vainest comment I have ever read.
Especially after he gave you the answer.
Joe P
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MitchellVII
ID: 16413920
Bogo,

JeffBowden was incredibly rude and insulting to me in a previous post.  He said my code was "horrid UI" without offering any solution.  At that post I asked him to never respond to any further questions of mine.

Apparently he doesn't get it.

M
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JeffHowden
ID: 16414189
Bogo, for you and the mods benefit, here's the thread he's referring to: http:Q_21804260.html
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MitchellVII
ID: 16414429
Jeff,

You obviously know your HTML, it's too bad ur so obnoxious about it.

M
0