Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creative MuVo NX 128 MB: How to increase the volume a bit?

Posted on 2006-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I've got a Creative MuVo NX player, that has a really low maximum volume.
I've tried to make the situation better using different eq-lizations, newer headphones, stronger batteries, with no result.
I don't want to change it with a newer player, because it's a gift from my dad and so on...

My question is this: Is there a way to increase the volume of the player with a firmware upgrade or something like that?

Is the "normalization" of my audio files with a stronger volume the right way to have a better performance? Is there a really really fast software to recode the files that I wanna send to the player at a stronger volume?

Thanks, Luigi
0
Comment
Question by:vipero
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 16412974
The MuVo NX is known for this.  Your options are re-encode or put an in-line amplifier between it and the phones (http://www.boostaroo.com/).  However there is a third option which is to let your ears get acustomed to the lower volume.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:vipero
ID: 16413004
Will re-encode work? Does it work for both Mp3 and WMA encodings?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 16413054
It will work but you will lose quality.
Not sure about WMA re-encoding but for MP3 there are a variety of tools based around LAME.  
Also try MPTrim http://www.mptrim.com/
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:RDAdams
RDAdams earned 200 total points
ID: 16417817
Several options include....

http://www.thetravelinsider.info/roadwarriorcontent/boostaroo.htm
http://www.theinquirer.net/?article=28420

Other amplified headphones exist, you just need to do a search.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Drugs earned 1400 total points
ID: 16444535
Increase the volume of the player: no.

Increase the volume of the music files: yes.

http://mp3gain.sourceforge.net/

I used to have the exact same MP3 player about 4 years ago, and I used this program to make the music louder. Play around with it, I've found around 100db-105db gives me the best results, but all depends how well your ears can cope and how well your headphones can handle it. Which is another good point, when you buy headphones check the db levels, make sure you are buying over 100db headphones for louder music, i buy 115db (I like my music loud).

I hope that helped.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:vipero
ID: 16451727
Thanks, I'll check!
0