?
Solved

changing multiple items in outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
All the mobile phones at our company was changed. instead of 050-111222 to 050-222222

Is there any way/program to change the contacts that contain 050-111 to 050-222

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:samadeus
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:bruintje
bruintje earned 400 total points
ID: 16413048
Hello samadeus,

you could export your contacts to excel do a search and replace there and import them back into outlook
source: office.microsoft.com/en-au/ assistance/ha010964221033.aspx
source: office.microsoft.com/en-gb/ assistance/HA010964231033.aspx

hope this helps a bit
bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:samadeus
ID: 16413270
Goof idea.
 
I have try that but in excel when i am replacing the 111 to 222 it also replace the firs nomber (0) so when i am importing back i have now 50-222222 instead of 050-222222
0
 

Author Comment

by:samadeus
ID: 16413273
goof - good
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:samadeus
ID: 16413306
The table down in the pic shows how it looks like befor i replace
(i have no idea what the nombers ther means- and up you can see how it looks after changing

http://amadeus13.spymac.com/555.JPG
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1600 total points
ID: 16413957
Hi samadeus,

The macro below will make this change for you assuming the number is formatted as shown.  This particular version only fixes the business telephone number, but I could modify it to fix whichever phone number fields you need fixed.  Follow these instructions to use it:

1.  Start Outlook
2.  Click Tools->Macro->Visual Basic Editor
3.  If not already expanded, expand Modules and click on Module1
4.  Copy the code below and paste it into the right-hand pane of the VB Editor
5.  Click the diskette icon on the toolbar to save the changes
6.  Close the VB Editor
7.  Click Tools->Macro->Security
8.  Change the Security Level setting to Medium
9.  Select a contacts folder and run the macro.


Sub FixPhoneNumber()
    Dim olkFolder As Outlook.Items, _
        olkContact As Outlook.ContactItem
    If Application.ActiveExplorer.CurrentFolder.DefaultItemType <> olContactItem Then
        MsgBox "You have to select a folder containing Contacts to run this macro.", vbCritical + vbOKOnly, "FixPhoneNumber Macro"
    Else
        Set olkFolder = Application.ActiveExplorer.CurrentFolder.Items
        For Each olkContact In olkFolder
            With olkContact
                If Mid(.BusinessTelephoneNumber, 1, 7) = "050-111" Then
                    .BusinessTelephoneNumber = "050-222" & Mid(.BusinessTelephoneNumber, 8)
                End If
                .Save
            End With
        Next
        MsgBox "All done!", vbInformation + vbOKOnly, "FixPhoneNumber Macro"
    End If
    Set olkContact = Nothing
    Set olkFolder = Nothing
End Sub

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:samadeus
ID: 16417814
Hi BlueDevilFan.

Thanks. i am at my way t owork to try your macro.
BTW I'ts a Mobile Phone, should i just change the "(.BusinessTelephoneNumber, 8)" to mobilephonenomber?
and the exact new didgits that i have to change are "4119" instead of "8676"
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16422991
Hi, samadeus.

Yes, change ".BusinessTelephoneNumber" to ".MobileTelephoneNumber".  
0