[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

System File Check - how to stop it starting

Posted on 2006-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi,
I ran the SFC, I think I ran it through the DOS command when trying to prepare for one of the Microsoft exams. The only problem now is, it keeps starting up every time I log into my computer. Where do you go to disable it. Is it MSCONFIG and startup, something to uncheck out of there perhaps or is it living in the registry ?? Can someone please explain this to me.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:GanaSonaDa
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
WelkinMaze earned 2000 total points
ID: 16413122
Maybe this link can help you
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/system_file_checker.mspx?mfr=true

Maybe if you run it with /scanonce it will stop running it every time when you boot.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16413494
Greetings, GanaSonaDa !

Check if System File Checker is starting from startup programs.  Go to Start > Run and type msconfig
and hit OK. Go to Startup tab and look for SFC.  Disable it if SFC is starting up.

From Start > Run enter Msinfo32. Open Software then Startup. That
will tell you what's loading and where it starts from.

Start/Run and enter Sysedit.
Config.sys
Autoexec.bat
Win.ini file under [Windows] load= and run= lines.
System.ini under [386nh]

C:\WINDOWS\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp

               REGISTRY  RUN  STARTUP PROGRAMS
If you are comfortable using Regedit look at these keys in the
Registry:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices

Reference: http://groups.google.com/group/alt.windows98/browse_thread/thread/ed9ddf028c2c196c/9328f2ba18341455%239328f2ba18341455

Best wishes!
0