[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

embed usercontrol?

Posted on 2006-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07

what are the pro's and cons of an embedded usercontrol V an external (compiled) usercontrol?

i can only think of these:
embedded pro: only the .exe and no .ocs needed

external pro: if there changes somthing in the usercontrol, not the whole .exe changes



i would like to see the thoughts of some experts


Mark
0
Comment
Question by:Mark_FreeSoftware
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 500 total points
ID: 16413639
Hi Mark_FreeSoftware,

> external pro:

more easily reusable

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:EDDYKT
EDDYKT earned 500 total points
ID: 16416251
also you can use your control on the web page
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 16417446

>> also you can use your control on the web page

can you explain this a little bit?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 16417477
you can embed your ocx control into htmp or asp for web display via IIS
0